The open cluster NGC 1342

Image of NGC 1342
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 1342 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:26 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:47, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:04, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1342
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 40
Mel 21
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [3]
7.35 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:03h31m [2]
Declination:+37°22' [2]
Distance:665.0 parsec
2167.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme