The open cluster NGC 1444

Image of NGC 1444
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1444 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:20 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 69° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1444
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 43
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [3]
7.04 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:03h49m [2]
Declination:+52°39' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme