The open cluster NGC 1545

Image of NGC 1545
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 1545 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:26 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:36, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:51, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1545
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 49
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [3]
7.20 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:04h20m [2]
Declination:+50°15' [2]
Distance:711.0 parsec
2317.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.06

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme