The Crab Nebula (Emission)

Image of Crab Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Crab Nebula is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:29, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:51, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 40° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Crab Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
M 1
NGC 1952
Taurus A
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [2]
Right ascension:05h34m [3]
Declination:+22°00' [3]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme