The open cluster Cr 155

Image of Cr 155
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Cr 155 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:17 (EDT) – 6 hours and 8 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 38° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 06:20.

Name Cr 155
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 71
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.10 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:07h37m [1]
Declination:-12°04' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme