Orion's Belt (Open Cluster)

Image of Orion's Belt
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Orion's Belt is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 17:46 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:51, 49° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:54, when it sinks to 11° above your western horizon.

Name Orion's Belt
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Orion
Brightness (V):Mag 0.6
Right Ascension:05h35m
Declination:-01°04'

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme