Procyon (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Procyon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Procyon is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 19:57 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:36, 56° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:01, when it sinks to 11° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Procyon
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-CMi
10-CMi
HR 2943
HD 61421
NSV 3672
HIP 37279
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
0.40 (V)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right Ascension:07h39m18s [1]
Declination:+05°13'39" [1]
Distance:3.5 parsec
11.4 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):1258.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.68

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme