Alpheratz (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alpheratz
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Alpheratz is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:13 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:47, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:20, when it sinks below 13° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alpheratz
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-And
21-And
HR 15
HD 358
HIP 677
TYC 1735-3180-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
2.06 (V) [2]
2.00 (BT) [1]
2.05 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:00h08m23s [2]
Declination:+29°05'26" [2]
Distance:29.7 parsec
97.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):213.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme