Rasalhague (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rasalhague
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Rasalhague is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:07 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 17° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:15, 51° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rasalhague
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Oph
55-Oph
HR 6556
HD 159561
NSV 9189
HIP 86032
TYC 1000-2508-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.09 (V)[2]
2.31 (BT)[1]
2.11 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right Ascension:17h34m56s [2]
Declination:+12°33'38" [2]
Distance:14.8 parsec
48.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):252.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.23

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme