Mizar (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Mizar
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Mizar will become visible around 20:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:04 when it dips 14° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mizar
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ-UMa
79-UMa
HR 5054
HD 116656
NSV 6224
HIP 65378
TYC 3850-1385-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
2.22 (V)[2]
2.29 (BT)[1]
2.23 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:13h23m55s [2]
Declination:+54°55'31" [2]
Distance:25.0 parsec
81.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):118.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.23

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme