Arneb (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Arneb
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Arneb is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:43 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 29° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Arneb
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Lep
11-Lep
HR 1865
HD 36673
NSV 2128
HIP 25985
TYC 5920-1685-1
Gaia DR2- 2971266110610441856
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.59 (V) [2]
2.88 (BT) [1]
2.62 (VT) [1]
2.39 (G) [3]
6.95 (BP) [3]
2.51 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:05h32m43s [3]
Declination:-17°49'20" [3]
Distance:213.1 parsec
694.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.05

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme