Kaus Media (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kaus Media
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Kaus Media is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:55 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:30, 21° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:34, when it sinks below 15° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kaus Media
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Sgr
19-Sgr
HR 6859
HD 168454
HIP 89931
TYC 6856-2170-1
Gaia DR2- 4049506483413484672
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:2.68 (V)[1]
4.50 (BT)[1]
2.83 (VT)[1]
2.15 (G)[3]
3.56 (BP)[3]
2.18 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):1.42
Right ascension:18h20m59s [3]
Declination:-29°49'41" [3]
Distance:106.6 parsec
347.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.46

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme