The star β-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4844
HD 110879
HIP 62322
TYC 9228-3047-1
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:3.08 (V) [2]
2.86 (BT) [1]
3.05 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:12h46m16s [2]
Declination:-68°06'28" [2]
Distance:104.7 parsec
341.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):42.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.02

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme