Wazn (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Wazn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Wazn is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Wazn
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Col
HR 2040
HD 39425
HIP 27628
TYC 7069-1482-1
Gaia DR2- 2887731882922142848
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:3.11 (V) [1]
4.61 (BT) [1]
3.23 (VT) [1]
2.66 (G) [2]
3.65 (BP) [2]
2.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:05h50m57s [2]
Declination:-35°45'59" [2]
Distance:27.7 parsec
90.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):407.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):7.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.89

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme