The star α-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Lyn will become visible at around 20:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 8 hours and 48 minutes after the Sun at 04:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Lyn
HR 3705
HD 80493
NSV 4456
HIP 45860
TYC 2496-1728-1
Gaia DR2- 702343774143350016
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
3.12 (V)[1]
5.16 (BT)[1]
3.29 (VT)[1]
2.17 (RP)[2]
2.39 (G)[2]
3.70 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right Ascension:09h21m03s [2]
Declination:+34°23'33" [2]
Distance:63.4 parsec
206.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):221.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):273.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.89

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme