The star ω-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ω-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4037
HD 89080
HIP 50099
TYC 9214-2842-1
Gaia DR2- 5242895960104832768
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:3.28 (V)[1]
3.20 (BT)[1]
3.27 (VT)[1]
3.33 (RP)[2]
3.17 (G)[2]
3.45 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:10h13m44s [2]
Declination:-70°02'16" [2]
Distance:87.3 parsec
284.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):282.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.43

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme