Megrez (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Megrez
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Megrez is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:27, 58° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:30 (EST), 15° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Megrez
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-UMa
69-UMa
HR 4660
HD 106591
NSV 5513
HIP 59774
TYC 3837-1070-1
Gaia DR2- 1575287046603149056
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.30 (V) [2]
3.42 (BT) [1]
3.31 (VT) [1]
3.22 (G) [3]
3.48 (BP) [3]
3.21 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:12h15m25s [3]
Declination:+57°01'57" [3]
Distance:24.9 parsec
81.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):103.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.32

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme