The star τ-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , τ-Sgr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:16, 23° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:31, when it sinks below 16° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Sgr
HR 7234
HD 177716
HIP 93864
TYC 6881-1777-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:3.30 (V)[1]
4.82 (BT)[1]
3.43 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:19h06m56s [1]
Declination:-27°40'13" [1]
Distance:37.3 parsec
121.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):254.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.44

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme