The star ε-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Hya will become visible at around 21:36 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 3 minutes after the Sun at 00:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Hya
HR 3482
HD 74874
HIP 43109
TYC 224-1333-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
3.42 (V)[2]
4.25 (BT)[2]
3.49 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right Ascension:08h46m46s [2]
Declination:+06°25'07" [2]
Distance:38.0 parsec
124.0 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):221.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.52

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme