Biham (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Biham
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Biham is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 17° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:28 (EDT) – 2 hours and 51 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 17° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:09.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Biham
Object Type Star
Other Names
θ-Peg
26-Peg
HR 8450
HD 210418
NSV 14057
HIP 109427
TYC 565-1999-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.53 (V) [2]
3.64 (BT) [1]
3.54 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:22h10m11s [2]
Declination:+06°11'52" [2]
Distance:28.3 parsec
92.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):283.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.27

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme