The star ζ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ζ-Cas is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:49 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 72° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Cas
HR 153
HD 3360
NSV 225
HIP 2920
TYC 3654-2132-1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
3.68 (V)[2]
3.43 (BT)[1]
3.65 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right ascension:00h36m58s [2]
Declination:+53°53'48" [2]
Distance:181.8 parsec
592.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):20.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.62

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme