The star O-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , O-Sgr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:49 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:48, 25° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:19, when it sinks below 17° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Sgr
HR 7217
HD 177241
NSV 11703
HIP 93683
TYC 6295-2492-1
Gaia DR2- 4081642115872415232
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.75 (V)[1]
5.05 (BT)[1]
3.86 (VT)[1]
3.37 (G)[2]
4.06 (BP)[2]
2.85 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:19h04m41s [2]
Declination:-21°44'30" [2]
Distance:41.1 parsec
134.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):95.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.68

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme