The star C-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of C-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , C-Hya is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:56, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:06, 43° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:34, 39° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3314
HD 71155
HIP 41307
TYC 4857-2151-1
Gaia DR2- 3066513435670258432
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:3.89 (V) [2]
3.89 (BT) [1]
3.89 (VT) [1]
3.81 (G) [3]
3.90 (BP) [3]
3.89 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right ascension:08h25m39s [3]
Declination:-03°54'23" [3]
Distance:36.4 parsec
118.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):69.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.08

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme