The star υ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , υ-Cet will become visible at around 17:49 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 48 minutes after the Sun at 22:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
59-Cet
HR 585
HD 12274
HIP 9347
TYC 5858-2053-1
Gaia DR2- 5136659462996518016
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.00 (V)[1]
4.17 (VT)[1]
6.04 (BT)[1]
2.50 (RP)[2]
3.17 (G)[2]
4.32 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right Ascension:02h00m00s [2]
Declination:-21°04'40" [2]
Distance:92.8 parsec
302.5 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):101.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.84

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme