The star α-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , α-Psc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:39 (EDT) – 7 hours and 18 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 50° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
113-Psc
HR 595
HD 12446
HIP 9487
TYC 40-1338-1
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.10 (V)[2]
4.05 (BT)[2]
4.10 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:02h02m02s [2]
Declination:+02°45'49" [2]
Distance:42.6 parsec
139.0 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):33.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.96

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme