The star υ¹-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ¹-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , υ¹-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 33° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ¹-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Hya
HR 3903
HD 85444
HIP 48356
TYC 5487-1653-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.11 (V) [1]
5.28 (BT) [1]
4.21 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:09h51m28s [1]
Declination:-14°50'47" [1]
Distance:80.9 parsec
263.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.43

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme