The star δ-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-Cep will become visible at around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 72° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:39 when it dips 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Cep
HR 8571
HD 213306
HIP 110991
TYC 3995-1479-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.13 (V)[2]
4.21 (VT)[2]
5.10 (BT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.76
Right Ascension:22h29m10s [2]
Declination:+58°24'54" [2]
Distance:301.2 parsec
981.9 lightyears [1]
Proper motion (speed):16.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme