The star κ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , κ-And is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:26 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 17:56, 88° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:10, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
19-And
HR 8976
HD 222439
HIP 116805
TYC 3244-1530-1
Gaia DR2- 1926476042677456768
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.13 (V) [1]
4.05 (BT) [1]
4.13 (VT) [1]
4.05 (G) [2]
4.10 (BP) [2]
4.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:23h40m24s [2]
Declination:+44°20'01" [2]
Distance:50.1 parsec
163.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):104.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme