The star τ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ-Tau is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 18° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:20 (EDT) – 3 hours and 17 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 18° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
94-Tau
HR 1497
HD 29763
HIP 21881
TYC 1830-2129-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.25 (V)[1]
4.11 (BT)[1]
4.24 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right Ascension:04h42m14s [1]
Declination:+22°57'24" [1]
Distance:122.1 parsec
398.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme