The star μ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , μ-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:42 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 61° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
87-Cet
HR 813
HD 17094
NSV 909
HIP 12828
TYC 643-937-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.28 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.30 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:02h44m56s [1]
Declination:+10°06'50" [1]
Distance:25.8 parsec
84.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):284.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.22

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme