The star α-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , α-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 04:41, 36° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:50 (EDT), 15° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Cam
HR 1542
HD 30614
HIP 22783
TYC 4091-2094-1
Gaia DR2- 482818271843093376
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.31 (V)[2]
4.29 (BT)[1]
4.30 (VT)[1]
4.17 (G)[3]
4.23 (BP)[3]
4.17 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:04h54m03s [3]
Declination:+66°20'33" [3]
Distance:730.7 parsec
2382.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):4.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.01

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme