The star θ¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ¹-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , θ¹-Sgr is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 16° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7623
HD 189103
HIP 98412
TYC 7448-1357-1
Gaia DR2- 6698248823804924544
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.34 (V) [1]
4.16 (BT) [1]
4.33 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [3]
4.26 (BP) [3]
4.47 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:19h59m44s [3]
Declination:-35°16'35" [3]
Distance:159.0 parsec
518.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.67

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme