V415 Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V415 Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V415 Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V415 Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
A-Car
HR 2554
HD 50337
HIP 32761
TYC 8536-794-1
Gaia DR2- 5498380887112159488
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
4.42 (V)[1]
5.55 (BT)[1]
4.51 (VT)[1]
4.10 (G)[2]
4.66 (BP)[2]
3.58 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:06h49m51s [2]
Declination:-53°37'20" [2]
Distance:169.9 parsec
553.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.74

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme