The star 68-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 68-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 68-Oph is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 68-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6723
HD 164577
NSV 10009
HIP 88290
TYC 430-3748-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.43 (V) [1]
4.46 (BT) [1]
4.43 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:18h01m45s [1]
Declination:+01°18'18" [1]
Distance:89.7 parsec
292.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.33

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme