EW CMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EW CMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , EW CMa is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EW CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-CMa
HR 2745
HD 56014
HIP 34981
TYC 6532-5000-1
Gaia DR2- 5610288149803056896
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.45 (V) [2]
4.19 (BT) [1]
4.42 (VT) [1]
4.50 (G) [3]
4.52 (BP) [3]
4.69 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.20
Right ascension:07h14m15s [3]
Declination:-26°21'08" [3]
Distance:334.4 parsec
1090.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):6.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.17

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme