The star α-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Sextans is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:34, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:50, 48° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 45° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Sextans
HR 3981
HD 87887
HIP 49641
TYC 4903-1750-1
Gaia DR2- 3830286576563311232
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [1]
4.44 (BT) [1]
4.47 (VT) [1]
4.36 (G) [2]
4.46 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:10h07m56s [2]
Declination:-00°22'18" [2]
Distance:69.3 parsec
225.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme