The star ρ-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ρ-Ori is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:52 (EDT) – 3 hours and 5 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 19° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Ori
HR 1698
HD 33856
NSV 1872
HIP 24331
TYC 103-2863-1
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
4.49 (V) [1]
6.08 (BT) [1]
4.62 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.24
Right ascension:05h13m17s [1]
Declination:+02°51'40" [1]
Distance:107.3 parsec
349.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):12.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.66
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme