The star 11-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 11-Lac is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:17, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 63° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8632
HD 214868
HIP 111944
TYC 3226-2285-1
Gaia DR2- 1982252790086007296
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.50 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
4.64 (VT) [1]
4.00 (G) [2]
4.77 (BP) [2]
3.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.32
Right ascension:22h40m30s [2]
Declination:+44°16'34" [2]
Distance:100.1 parsec
326.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):95.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.50
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme