The star 35-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 35-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:15, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:49, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8551
HD 212943
HIP 110882
TYC 563-1818-1
Gaia DR2- 2707420359741156864
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.80 (V) [1]
6.13 (BT) [1]
4.91 (VT) [1]
4.42 (G) [2]
5.04 (BP) [2]
3.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:22h27m51s [2]
Declination:+04°41'39" [2]
Distance:47.6 parsec
155.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):315.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme