The star E-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Leo
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , e-Leo is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 2° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
87-Leo
HR 4432
HD 99998
HIP 56127
TYC 4933-1387-1
Gaia DR2- 3793247534517512064
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:4.76 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
4.93 (VT) [1]
4.11 (G) [2]
5.04 (BP) [2]
3.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:11h30m18s [2]
Declination:-03°00'12" [2]
Distance:148.7 parsec
484.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.10
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme