The star 47-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 47-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 47-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:30 (EDT) – 5 hours and 27 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 43° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1311
HD 26722
HIP 19740
TYC 667-840-1
Gaia DR2- 3300128870247575424
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.96 (V)[1]
6.07 (BT)[1]
5.05 (VT)[1]
4.65 (G)[2]
5.09 (BP)[2]
4.07 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:04h13m56s [2]
Declination:+09°15'49" [2]
Distance:127.6 parsec
415.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.57

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme