The star 20-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 20-Mon
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 20-Mon is visible between 18:58 and 02:53. It will become accessible around 18:58, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:53, 44° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:53 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 20-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2701
HD 54810
HIP 34622
TYC 4823-4552-1
Gaia DR2- 3059491988785706624
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.92 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
4.57 (G) [2]
5.17 (BP) [2]
3.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:07h10m13s [2]
Declination:-04°14'10" [2]
Distance:59.4 parsec
193.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):217.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):359.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme