The star HR 4549

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4549
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , HR 4549 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4549
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 103079
HIP 57851
TYC 8981-4411-1
Gaia DR2- 5332396137919486208
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:4.98 (V)[1]
4.81 (BT)[1]
4.97 (VT)[1]
5.07 (RP)[2]
5.15 (G)[2]
5.59 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right Ascension:11h51m51s [2]
Declination:-65°12'21" [2]
Distance:110.2 parsec
359.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.23

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme