The star HIP 30867

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP 30867
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HIP 30867 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:59, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:45, 41° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 28° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 30867
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 4797-1881-1
Gaia DR2- 3006953165675574272
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.02 (V) [1]
4.81 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
4.52 (G) [2]
4.54 (BP) [2]
4.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:06h28m49s [2]
Declination:-07°01'59" [2]
Distance:191.7 parsec
625.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.39

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme