The star 2-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 2-Mon is visible between 22:23 and 05:27. It will become accessible around 22:23, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:57, 39° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:27 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2108
HD 40536
HIP 28325
TYC 5352-933-1
Gaia DR2- 3011410242215060224
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
5.05 (VT) [1]
4.97 (G) [2]
5.11 (BP) [2]
4.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:05h59m04s [2]
Declination:-09°33'30" [2]
Distance:88.7 parsec
289.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme