The star ψ³-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ³-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ψ³-Aqr is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:22, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:56, 39° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 33° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ³-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
95-Aqr
HR 8865
HD 219832
NSV 14491
HIP 115115
TYC 5821-1482-1
Gaia DR2- 2437910577801159424
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.00 (V) [1]
4.97 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
4.97 (G) [2]
4.99 (BP) [2]
5.01 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:23h18m57s [2]
Declination:-09°36'38" [2]
Distance:72.8 parsec
237.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme