The star 3-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 3-Cam is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:13 (PDT), when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 61° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1467
HD 29317
NSV 1681
HIP 21727
TYC 3732-1029-1
Gaia DR2- 272818079288006272
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.08 (V) [1]
6.46 (BT) [1]
5.19 (VT) [1]
4.70 (G) [2]
5.32 (BP) [2]
4.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:04h39m54s [2]
Declination:+53°04'46" [2]
Distance:122.6 parsec
399.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.36

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme