The open cluster NGC 1893

Image of NGC 1893
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 1893 is visible between 17:39 and 05:40. It will become accessible around 17:39, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:38, 81° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:40 when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1893
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 63
Mel 33
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:7.50 (V) [3]
7.90 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:05h22m [2]
Declination:+33°24' [2]
Distance:6.0 kpc
19.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.39

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme