The star 25-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 25-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 25-Mon is visible between 22:01 and 05:46. It will become accessible around 22:01, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:56, 43° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:46 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 25-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2927
HD 61064
NSV 3665
HIP 37088
TYC 4838-3344-1
Gaia DR2- 3057302723688977536
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:
Variable
5.14 (V) [1]
5.65 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
4.99 (G) [2]
5.27 (BP) [2]
4.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:07h37m16s [2]
Declination:-04°06'39" [2]
Distance:62.1 parsec
202.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):69.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.17

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme