The star HR 4646

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4646
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 4646 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4646
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 106112
HIP 59504
TYC 4553-1680-1
Gaia DR2- 1693272581363394304
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.15 (V) [1]
5.53 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
5.04 (G) [2]
5.25 (BP) [2]
4.82 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:12h12m11s [2]
Declination:+77°36'58" [2]
Distance:33.6 parsec
109.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):27.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.52

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme